Required of every applicant

CDL General Knowledge

24 practice questions cite 13 distinct 49 CFR sections and 1 whole part. Every CDL applicant is tested on the general knowledge in 49 CFR 383.111.

  • Source: PracticeDMV CDL question bank, citations checked against eCFR 2026-09-26
A truck tractor unit parked in a depot yard
From this area's questions

What this test covers, by regulation

Knowledge standard cited in this bank: 49 CFR 383.111.

49 CFR sections and parts cited by the General Knowledge question bank
SectionTopic in this bankQuestions in our bank
49 CFR 383.111General driver knowledge6
49 CFR 395.3Property carrier driving limits4
49 CFR 392.14Driving in hazardous conditions2
49 CFR 393.95Required safety equipment2
49 CFR 383.5Commercial vehicle and bus definitions1
49 CFR 392.2State traffic laws1
49 CFR 392.4Controlled substances and driving1
49 CFR 392.5Alcohol and driving1
49 CFR 392.22Warning devices for stopped vehicles1
49 CFR 392.25Open flames near hazardous cargo1
49 CFR 393.106Cargo tiedown strength1
49 CFR 396.11Driver vehicle inspection report1
49 CFR 396.13Inspection before driving1
49 CFR Part 392Safe driving practices1

Source: PracticeDMV CDL question bank, citations checked against eCFR 2026-09-26. Subsections of the same numbered section are counted together.

Three questions worked through

These questions explain rules from the general knowledge bank.

Under 49 CFR 392.4, a driver who is under the influence of a controlled substance, other than one prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner who has advised the driver it will not affect safe driving, is:

  1. Allowed to drive if under the daily dose limit
  2. Allowed to drive only during daylight hours
  3. Prohibited from operating a commercial motor vehicle (correct)
  4. Required only to notify the dispatcher before driving

Controlled substances can impair alertness, judgment, and reaction time in ways the driver may not fully recognize in themselves. The rule removes that risk entirely by barring driving while under the influence, with a narrow exception for medication a doctor has confirmed is safe to drive on.

Source: 49 CFR 392.4.

Under 49 CFR 395.3, a property carrying driver whose carrier does not operate every day of the week may not drive after being on duty how many hours in 7 consecutive days?

  1. 50 hours
  2. 80 hours
  3. 60 hours (correct)
  4. 70 hours

The 60 hour in 7 day limit, or 70 hours in 8 days for carriers that operate daily, caps accumulated on duty time over a work week, not just a single shift. Fatigue can build up across several short duty periods even if no single day exceeds the daily limits, so a weekly cap is needed as well.

Source: 49 CFR 395.3(b).

Under 49 CFR 393.106, the aggregate working load limit of the tiedowns used to secure an article of cargo must generally be at least:

  1. 25 percent of the weight of the article
  2. 75 percent of the weight of the article
  3. 100 percent of the weight of the article
  4. 50 percent of the weight of the article (correct)

Cargo shifts under braking, cornering, and road irregularities, so the tiedowns have to be strong enough to resist those forces without failing. Setting the minimum combined strength at half the cargo's weight gives a working margin against the loads a moving vehicle actually produces.

Source: 49 CFR 393.106.

Required of every applicant

Take the general knowledge test

24questions
20correct to pass

Answer, see the explanation and the source straight away, and keep moving. Missed questions save to your review deck automatically.